Wolves - facts

Common names

Ethiopian wolf, Abyssinian wolf, Simien fox, Simien jackal, ky kebero (red jackal in Amharic), jeedala fardaa (horse's jackal in Afan Oromo)

Scientific name

Canis simensis Rüppell, 1840


Long legs and long muzzle; distinctive bright tawny rufous coat with black and white marks; mean mass ~16 kg


Very localized endemic species, confined to Afroalpine grasslands and heathlands above 3,000m in Ethiopia

Foraging behaviour

Solitary, diurnal foragers of small mammals , mainly Afroalpine rodents

Social organization

Discrete and cohesive family groups, with strong hierarchies, which cooperate to breed and defend the packs’ territory


Typically long-lived, but vulnerable to canid-related viruses such as rabies


IUCN Red List: Endangered (C2a(i); D) - Protected by law in Ethiopia

Global population

Around 500 adults and subadults; no captive populations


Six extant populations, the largest in the Bale Mountains with some 300 wolves; two extinct

Occurrence in protected areas

National Parks: Bale Mountains, Arsi Mountains, Borena Saiynt, and Simien Mountains. Community Conservation Areas: Menz-Guassa and Abuna Yoseph. 


Find out more about Ethiopian wolves in resources and IUCN red list website